Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 29, 2021

Hawkins New York respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website or engage in our Service and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Section 1 - What information do we collect?


When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address, and account information. You may also be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

Further, we may collect and maintain records and copies of your correspondence if you contact us, if you respond to contest entries, and details of the transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns using automated data collection. This information includes your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type, and details of your visit to our Website in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies. For more information, see section 7 below.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Section 2 - How do we use your information?


We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information in order to serve you in the best way possible. This includes the ability to present our Website and its contents to you, to provide you with information, products and Service that you request from us, to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, to allow you to participate in the interactive features of our Website, and for any other purpose with your consent. Further, we may use your information to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

Section 3 - Consent


How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@hawkinsnewyork.com or mailing us at:

Hawkins New York
1 Industrial Tract, Ste 6
Hudson, NY 12534

Section 4 - Disclosure


We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide to our subsidiaries and affiliates as well as to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. Also, we may disclose your information for any purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, or with your consent.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Hawkins New York’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Hawkins New York about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

Lastly, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or if you violate our Terms of Service and if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hawkins New York, our customers, or others.

Section 5 - Shopify


Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

Section 6 - Third Party Services


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms of Service.

Links:

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google Analytics:

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports (non-personally identifiable) services traffic. Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Website. This data is shared with other Google Services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the services available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

Section 7 - Security


To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Section 8 - Cookies


A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our Website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where.

Section 9 - Age of Consent and Children under the Age of 13


By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Notwithstanding the above, our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, or make any purchases through the Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@hawkinsnewyork.com.

Section 10 - Changes to this Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the policy.


Section 11 - California Privacy Rights


California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits users that are residents of California to request the following information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes: (i) a list of certain categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; (ii) the identity of certain third parties that received Personal Information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year; and (iii) where the nature of the third parties’ business is not reasonably determinable, examples of the products or services marketed (if we have that information) . If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email us at
info@hawkinsnewyork.com.

Questions & Contact Information


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at
info@hawkinsnewyork.com.